OLT MA4000-PX

MODULE TYPES

  • PP4X – uplink controller
  • PLC8 – GPON Line Card with 8 OLT Ports, SFP based
  • The number of interface modules is up to 16
  • 34х10G BASE-KX, XAUI, 680 Gbps

MANAGEMENT

  • A single device management interface support through CLI, WEB, SNMP, Telnet interfaces
  • Configuration data processing for all modules of a device

Description

Multiservice access and aggregation node MA4000-RX is designed to build an access network via the GPON technology. The system allows building scalable, fault-tolerant “last mile” networks ensuring a high level of safety both in rural and urban areas. The access node provides management of subscriber devices, traffic switching and connection to the transport network.

The central element of MA4000-PX is a scalable Ethernet level L2 + (PP4X) switch, working in conjunction with the interface modules of optical access PLC8 for connecting subscriber devices via GPON technology.

The modules are installed in a standard 19″ VME-bus 9U case. The enclosure provides two slots for PP4X switch control modules and 16 slots for line modules PLC8 (GPON). The system may have one or two modules of the PP4X core switch. Installation of two modules allows building a highly reliable system through redundancy switches and to increase system capacity by distributing data flows between modules by stacking them.

Interaction between modules occurs through 10Gbit/s connection.

STANDARD COMPLIANCE

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex and flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1p Protocol for Traffic Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs
  • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ)
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.3ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1d MAC bridges
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
  • IEEE 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control
  • ITU-T G.988 GPON
  • ITU-T G.984x GPON

FEATURES

  • MAC-address learning/aging
  • MAC-address-table limit
  • Handling unknown MAC-address
  • Broadcast traffic limit
  • Multiple-addresses traffic limit
  • Support to 1024 multicast groups
  • Double tagging (Q-in-Q), IEEE 802.1ad
  • IGMP Proxy
  • IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Static Routing
  • VLAN 1 port-isolation
  • Port isolation, port isolation within a single VLAN
  • Static (LAG) and dynamic (LACP) network interface aggregation, incl.
  • interfaces that belong to different PP4X modules

UPLINK CONTROLLER PP4X

The central switching module is one of the platform's core elements. It carries out control and diagnostic tasks for the peripheral, switching and traffic aggregation modules. Installation of two modules improves fault-tolerance due to switch redundancy and the system's bandwidth capacity due to distribution of data streams between modules via stacking. Module interaction is realized via two 10 Gbit/s interfaces. Modules work in split and redundancy mode communicating via two internal 10 Gbit/s interfaces.

CPU

  • Marvell Mv78x00, ARMv5TE, 1000МHz, 2 cores
  • DDR2 SDRAM 512 МB 800 МHz RAM
  • 2 Gb NAND Flash

Interfaces

  • USB (work with USB 2.0)
  • SATA II (support SSD)

Network interfaces

  • External connections:
  • 4x10GBase-X(SFP+)/1000Base-X (SFP)
  • 2x (10/100/1000Base-T/1000Base-X (SFP))
  • Central switch module connection:
  • 16x 10G XAUI (10GBASE-KX4)
  • Optical transceivers - 1G SFP, 10G SFP+ (Copper Direct Attach connection support)
  • Console port - RS-232

Switch

  • Ethernet switch - Marvell Packet Processor
  • Switch capacity - 480 Gbps
  • MAC address table: 32k records
  • VLAN up to 4К according to 802.1Q
  • QoS
  • 8 prioritized output queues for each port
  • Port quantity - 24 ports, up to 10Gbps per port

Port modes

  • Duplex/half-duplex mode, 10/100/1000Mbps for electric ports
  • Duplex mode, 1/10Gbps for optical ports

Monitoring and management

  • Interaction with external control and monitoring systems via Telnet, SSH, SNMP protocols
  • Gathering of crash information from interface modules and the device itself, generation of crash and informational messages for monitoring systems
  • Device temperature control, ventilation system management
  • Software update management for all device modules

LINE CARD PLC8

PLC8 module is designed to provide a broadband access to the data network through GPON technology at speeds up to 2.5 Gbps towards the user. The module is designed for use on the "last mile" segment and allows connecting up to 512 endpoints (ONT). The RSSI function support allows determining the value of the received optical power signals from each ONT and measuring the optical parameters of the optical line condition.

INTERFACES

Uplink
  • 2 x 10GBase (SFP+)/1000 Base-Х ports
  • 4 x Combo 10/100/1000 Base-T/1000 Base-X (SFP) ports
  • 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T ports
Subscriber Line Interfaces
  • 8 x SFP-based GPON (2.5/1.25 Gbps)

Port modes

  • Duplex/half-duplex mode, 10/100/1000Mbps for electric ports
  • Duplex mode, 1/10Gbps for optical ports

CPU

  • Marvell, ARMv5TE, 800МHz, 1 core
  • DDR2 SDRAM 256 МB 320 МHz RAM
  • 2х32 МB SPI Flash

SWITCH

  • Processor - Marvell Packet Processor
  • 128 Gbps switch capacity
  • MAC addresses - 16К
  • 4K active VLAN, IEEE802.1Q, double tagging (Q-in-Q)
  • QoS

MANAGEMENT

  • CLI, SNMP
  • Eltex.EMS (Eltex Management System)

INTERFACES

  • Connection with switch module
  • 2х10G XAUI (10GBASE-KX4)

GPON¹

  • 8 x GPON ports (SFP)
  • 9/125 µm single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • Up to 1:64 splitting radio
  • Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI)
  • Support DDM (show parameter in CLI)
  • Digital RSSI
  • Module Temperature
  • Supply Voltage
  • Laser Bias Current
  • Tx Optical Power Output

Class B+

  • Standard ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • Max link distance – 20 km
  • Transmitter: 1490nm DFB Laser
  • Data Rate: 2488Mbps
  • Average Launch Power +1,5..+5 dBm
  • Spectral Line Width-20 dB 1.0 nm
  • Receiver: 1310nm APD/TIA Detector/Amplifier
  • Data Rate: 1244Mbps
  • Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm
  • Receiver Optical Overload -8 dBm

Class C+

  • Standard ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class C+, SFF-8472
  • Max link distance – 60 km

1 You can choose this option when ordering