Exchange terminal Turbo GEPON OLT LTE-2X

  • 2 PON ports, 1U
  • Ideal solution for a small village or apartment building
    remote management via CLI, SNMP
  • OLT provides the possibility of providing cable television services in conjunction with data transmission

Description

OLT Turbo GEPON

The exchange equipment (OLT) is intended for the organization of broadband access through passive optical networks (PON).

Turbo GEPON interfaces are used to connect an optical distribution network (PON). Up to 128 subscriber optical terminals per fiber can be connected to each interface. The output to the operator’s transport network is realized by means of combined Gigabit uplink interfaces.

The use of OLT LTE-2X, allows the operator to build scalable, fault-tolerant “last mile” networks that provide high security requirements. OLT manages subscriber devices, traffic switching and connection to the transport network.

Broadband subscriber access using FTTH technology is the highest-quality option for triple play services, as it provides high data rates for long distances. The main advantage of PON technology is the absence in the area from OLT to ONT of active nodes that require power, which significantly reduces the cost of network operation. In addition, PON technology allows to save on the cable infrastructure by reducing the total length of optical fibers, since one fiber per group up to 128 subscribers is used from the central node to the splitter.

Centralized management system

The unified management system (EMS) for Eltex equipment allows you to:

  • search, add, configure, monitor the status of OLT / ONT and other network elements
  • monitoring of basic parameters of devices, power supply
  • monitoring of statistics on physical and logical interfaces
  • management of subscriber ports: configurations, profiles
  • management of the system of mass automatic updating of software for subscriber PON devices
  • plotting the dynamics of various statistical parameters online
  • graphical representation of the status of physical ports

Statistics collection:

  • centralized collection, storage and processing of work logs, events, accidents
  • alarm message collection and storage system
  • quick search system for subscriber devices
  • information on the number of active PON subscribers
  • Status monitoring and statistics on Internet, VoIP, IPTV services
  • activity statistics of PON subscribers
  • centralized collection of messages from devices by syslog
  • system of logging all user actions within the system

 

Network Interfaces

  • Uplink
  • 4 combined 10/100/1000 Base-T / 1000 Base-X (SFP) ports
  • Downlink
  • 2 ports 2.5 / 1.25 Gb / s TurboGEPON (SFP)

Port Modes

  • Duplex / half duplex 10/100 / 1000Mbps for electrical ports
  • Duplex mode 1 / 10Gbit / s for opt. ports

SFP PON1 parameters

  • Transmission medium - fiber optic cable SMF - 9/125, G.652
  • The coefficient of branching is up to 1: 1282
  • Support for the RSSI (Received Signal Strenght Indication)
  • DDM support:
-Digital RSSI -Module Temperature -Supply Voltage -Laser Bias Current -Tx Optical Power Output

Class B +

  • Complies with ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class B +, SFF-8472
  • The maximum range is 20 km
  • Transmitter: 1490nm DFB Laser
  • Data Rate: 2488Mb / s
  • Average Launch Power +1.5 .. + 5 dBm
  • Spectral Line Width-20 dB 1.0 nm
  • Receiver: 1310nm APD / TIA Detector / Amplifier
  • Data Rate: 1244Mb / s
  • Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm
  • Receiver Optical Overload -8 dBm

Class C +

  • Complies with ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class C +, SFF-8472
  • The maximum range is 60 km
  • Transmitter: 1490nm DFB Laser
  • Data Rate: 2488Mb / s
  • Average Launch Power +3 .. + 7 dBm
  • Spectral Line Width-20 dB 1.0 nm
  • Receiver: 1310nm APD / TIA Detector / Amplifier
  • Data Rate: 1244Mb / s
  • Receiver Sensitivity -32 dBm
  • Receiver Optical Overload -2 dBm
  • Receiver Burst Mode Dynamic Range 20 dB

CPU

  • Processor type - Marvell, ARMv5TE architecture
  • The processor clock speed is 800MHz
  • Number of cores - 1
  • RAM - DDR2 SDRAM 256 MB 320 MHz
  • Nonvolatile memory - 2x32 MB SPI Flash

Common parameters

  • Supply voltage1:
  • 220 V (150-250 V) AC, 50 Hz
  • 48 V (-36 ..- 72 V) DC
  • Power consumption no more than 30 W
  • Operating temperature range: + 5 ° to 40 ° C
  • Relative humidity up to 80%
  • Dimensions: with the installed power supply: 430х44х258 mm, 19 '' constructive, size 1U

Complies with standards

  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile
  • IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI / IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex and flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1p Protocol for Traffic Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs
  • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (Q-in-Q)
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.3ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1d MAC bridges
  • IEEE 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control

Functionality

  • MAC address learning / aging
  • Limit the number of MAC addresses
  • Handling of unknown MAC addresses
  • Restriction of broadcast traffic
  • Restriction of multicast traffic
  • Number of multicast groups up to 2000
  • QinQ support in accordance with IEEE 802.1ad
  • IGMP Proxy support
  • IGMP Snooping support
  • Support the function of fast switching programs TV (IGMP fast leave)
  • Port isolation, port isolation within a single VLAN
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP

Management and monitoring

  • Management / monitoring: WEB, CLI, SNMP
  • Restriction of access: by password, IP-address

1 The parameter is determined when ordering

2 For software version 3.14.1 and higher